OVCB Logo
Branches|Careers|Contact Us|Survey
   
menubottom part
Nasdaq TowerOAK Valley Bancorp
 Investor Relations

IR Search
Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertIR Mobile SiteSocial media sharing
Deposit Marketshare
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 5/26/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

STATE: California
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank904275,450.122.24261,179.223.07
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1,053247,581.419.99234,278.520.69
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank999118,958.79.61103,375.79.13
44Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank33078,881.96.3777,393.66.84
55Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank30453,171.04.2947,726.04.22
66BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank23740,883.93.3034,696.03.06
77U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank64035,638.02.8834,119.93.01
88SVB Financial Group (CA)Bank535,579.12.8733,492.72.96
99First Repub Bank (CA)Bank5533,330.72.6926,679.52.36
1013CIT Group Inc. (NY)Bank7132,928.32.6614,889.41.32
7071Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank17838.50.07749.90.07
  Total for institutions in market

 6,8741,238,340.6 1,132,195.4 

MSA: Modesto, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank101,349.518.561,318.519.10
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank81,161.715.971,094.115.85
33BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank111,024.714.09957.413.87
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank8699.79.62643.09.31
56Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (CA)Bank8537.97.40478.16.93
651867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank4475.86.54479.86.95
77Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank7421.65.80399.15.78
88BBVABank5402.45.53357.15.17
99Westamerica Bancorp. (CA)Bank5289.73.98283.94.11
1010Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank3227.03.12217.73.15
  Total for institutions in market

 887,272.7 6,904.3 

MSA: NA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

MSA: Stockton-Lodi, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank131,683.818.171,541.217.96
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank111,394.615.051,278.114.89
331867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank71,356.214.641,269.114.79
44Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (CA)Bank111,288.513.901,227.314.30
55BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank11954.510.30853.59.94
66JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank10698.07.53622.47.25
77BBVABank9579.56.25547.56.38
88BAC Financial Inc. (CA)Bank5320.33.46295.63.44
99Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank5201.72.18160.61.87
1010Central Valley Community Bncp (CA)Bank3143.51.55143.21.67
  Total for institutions in market

 1029,266.2 8,583.4 

COUNTY: Stanislaus, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank101,349.518.561,318.519.10
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank81,161.715.971,094.115.85
33BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank111,024.714.09957.413.87
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank8699.79.62643.09.31
56Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (CA)Bank8537.97.40478.16.93
651867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank4475.86.54479.86.95
77Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank7421.65.80399.15.78
88BBVABank5402.45.53357.15.17
99Westamerica Bancorp. (CA)Bank5289.73.98283.94.11
1010Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank3227.03.12217.73.15
  Total for institutions in market

 887,272.7 6,904.3 

COUNTY: Tuolumne, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2243.423.01216.922.11
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2203.719.26185.318.89
33Umpqua Holdings Corp. (OR)Bank3151.614.33144.714.75
44Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank2139.613.20123.412.57
55BBVABank172.56.8569.87.12
661867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank157.35.4256.95.80
78El Dorado SB FSB (CA)Thrift150.74.7947.34.82
87Westamerica Bancorp. (CA)Bank144.14.1747.84.87
99U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank135.73.3832.93.35
1010RabobankBank130.22.8528.12.87
  Total for institutions in market

 161,057.5 981.3 

COUNTY: San Joaquin, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank131,683.818.171,541.217.96
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank111,394.615.051,278.114.89
331867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank71,356.214.641,269.114.79
44Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (CA)Bank111,288.513.901,227.314.30
55BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank11954.510.30853.59.94
66JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank10698.07.53622.47.25
77BBVABank9579.56.25547.56.38
88BAC Financial Inc. (CA)Bank5320.33.46295.63.44
99Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank5201.72.18160.61.87
1010Central Valley Community Bncp (CA)Bank3143.51.55143.21.67
  Total for institutions in market

 1029,266.2 8,583.4 

COUNTY: Mono, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank178.160.0262.459.39
22Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank252.039.9842.640.61
  Total for institutions in market

 3130.1 105.0 

COUNTY: Inyo, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1147.534.98136.733.93
22El Dorado SB FSB (CA)Thrift297.523.1395.323.66
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank181.419.3177.219.15
44Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank171.616.9869.617.27
55Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank123.65.6024.26.00
  Total for institutions in market

 6421.6 403.0 

CITY: Oakdale, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
12Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1138.323.60134.523.66
21Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank2135.323.07144.225.35
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank1100.717.1793.316.40
44Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank173.512.5469.412.21
55BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank162.010.5854.69.61
661867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank146.67.9644.77.86
77BBVABank129.85.0827.94.91
  Total for institutions in market

 8586.3 568.7 

CITY: Modesto, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
12Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank5822.119.47779.019.20
21Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank4812.219.24806.319.87
33BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank4490.311.61479.811.83
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank5403.29.55370.29.13
551867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank2329.17.80348.68.59
66Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (CA)Bank4271.06.42234.85.79
77BBVABank3222.45.27189.54.67
88Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank3191.44.53177.34.37
99Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank2151.03.58145.53.59
1010Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank2123.02.91119.22.94
  Total for institutions in market

 464,221.7 4,057.2 

CITY: Escalon, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank199.745.3097.047.84
23Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank160.427.4448.223.75
32BBVABank160.027.2657.628.40
  Total for institutions in market

 3220.0 202.8 

CITY: Patterson, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank168.928.7364.327.71
22TriCo Bancshares (CA)Bank157.824.1361.826.64
33Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank151.621.5445.719.71
44U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank135.514.7935.315.23
55Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank125.910.8224.910.72
  Total for institutions in market

 5239.7 232.1 

CITY: Ripon, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
111867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank1116.444.79109.746.47
22BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank177.829.9372.130.55
33Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank165.725.2854.322.98
  Total for institutions in market

 3259.8 236.1 

CITY: Sonora, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2243.427.26216.927.31
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2203.722.82185.323.34
33Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank2139.615.64123.415.54
44Umpqua Holdings Corp. (OR)Bank2132.214.8194.011.84
55BBVABank172.58.1269.88.79
661867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank157.36.4256.97.17
77Westamerica Bancorp. (CA)Bank144.14.9447.86.02
  Total for institutions in market

 11892.8 794.2 

CITY: Stockton, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank6851.519.89795.319.91
23Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank6786.518.37723.418.11
321867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank3752.417.58726.318.18
44BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank5510.711.93446.511.18
55BBVABank4267.56.25255.96.41
67JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3258.26.03230.45.77
76BAC Financial Inc. (CA)Bank3255.15.96235.55.90
88Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (CA)Bank2204.64.78165.94.15
99Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank2113.22.64111.12.78
1010BayCom Corp. (CA)Bank288.82.0798.52.47
1414Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank129.20.6828.80.72
  Total for institutions in market

 414,280.9 3,994.4 

CITY: Turlock, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (CA)Bank3248.316.64225.916.32
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2196.613.17186.013.44
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2195.913.13179.412.96
44Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1180.612.10167.512.10
55BBVABank1150.210.06139.710.09
66Westamerica Bancorp. (CA)Bank1109.07.31111.48.05
771867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank1100.16.7186.56.25
88Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank176.05.0972.25.22
99RabobankBank157.63.8662.54.52
1010BNP Paribas USA Inc. (NY)Bank152.13.4946.13.33
1212Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank143.22.9031.92.31
  Total for institutions in market

 181,492.2 1,384.3 

CITY: Bishop, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1147.540.46136.739.55
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank181.422.3477.222.32
33Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank171.619.6469.620.13
44El Dorado SB FSB (CA)Thrift140.411.0938.111.01
55Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank123.66.4824.26.99
  Total for institutions in market

 5364.6 345.7 

CITY: Bridgeport, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank117.6100.0016.5100.00
  Total for institutions in market

 117.6 16.5 

CITY: Mammoth Lakes, CA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank178.169.4262.470.45
22Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank134.430.5826.229.55
  Total for institutions in market

 2112.5 88.5 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

Personal Banking | Commercial Banking | Investments | Online Banking | Banking Resources | About Us
Branches | Careers | Contact Us | Stock Price | Privacy Statement | Security Statement
1-866-844-7500 | Customer Service | © 1999-2017 Oak Valley Community Bank. All Rights Reserved
Equal Housing LenderEQUAL HOUSING LENDER | MEMBER FDIC
Footer OVCB Logo


Oak Valley Community BankEastern Sierra Community Bank