OVCB Logo
Branches|Careers|Contact Us|Survey
   
menubottom part
Nasdaq TowerOAK Valley Bancorp
 Investor Relations

IR Search
Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertIR Mobile SiteSocial media sharing
Deposit Marketshare
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 11/20/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

STATE: California
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank893288,896.421.86275,450.122.25
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1,048257,497.519.48247,581.419.99
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank998137,112.010.37118,958.79.61
44Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank32780,585.86.1078,881.96.37
55Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank29656,178.04.2553,171.04.29
66BNP ParibasBank23946,971.13.5540,883.93.30
79First Repub Bank (CA)Bank5541,793.33.1633,330.72.69
88SVB Financial Group (CA)Bank539,843.83.0135,579.12.87
97U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank63738,469.52.9135,638.02.88
1010CIT Group Inc. (NY)Bank7131,912.42.4132,928.32.66
6768Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank17926.00.07838.50.07
  Total for institutions in market

 6,8351,321,840.8 1,238,234.8 

MSA: Modesto, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank101,415.518.421,349.518.56
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank81,236.116.081,161.715.97
33BNP ParibasBank111,072.313.951,024.714.09
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank8806.710.50699.79.62
55Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (CA)Bank8607.37.90537.97.40
661867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank4500.36.51475.86.54
77Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank7448.35.83421.65.80
88BBVABank5351.34.57402.45.53
99Westamerica Bancorp. (CA)Bank5289.93.77289.73.98
1010Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank3241.03.14227.03.12
  Total for institutions in market

 887,685.7 7,272.7 

MSA: NA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

MSA: Stockton-Lodi, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank131,796.517.941,683.818.17
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank101,553.615.521,394.615.05
331867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank71,476.814.751,356.214.64
44Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (CA)Bank111,385.913.841,288.513.90
55BNP ParibasBank11998.59.97954.510.30
66JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank10853.18.52698.07.53
77BBVABank9574.55.74579.56.25
88BAC Financial Inc. (CA)Bank4358.83.58320.33.46
99Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank5210.52.10201.72.18
1011U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank7146.31.46132.61.43
  Total for institutions in market

 10010,012.0 9,266.2 

COUNTY: Stanislaus, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank101,415.518.421,349.518.56
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank81,236.116.081,161.715.97
33BNP ParibasBank111,072.313.951,024.714.09
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank8806.710.50699.79.62
55Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (CA)Bank8607.37.90537.97.40
661867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank4500.36.51475.86.54
77Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank7448.35.83421.65.80
88BBVABank5351.34.57402.45.53
99Westamerica Bancorp. (CA)Bank5289.93.77289.73.98
1010Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank3241.03.14227.03.12
  Total for institutions in market

 887,685.7 7,272.7 

COUNTY: Tuolumne, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
12Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2250.021.31203.719.26
21Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2246.321.00243.423.01
34Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank2190.516.23139.613.20
43Umpqua Holdings Corp. (OR)Bank2156.813.37151.614.33
55BBVABank171.06.0572.56.85
661867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank161.25.2157.35.42
77El Dorado SB FSB (CA)Thrift151.24.3650.74.79
88Westamerica Bancorp. (CA)Bank145.83.9044.14.17
99U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank136.23.0835.73.38
1010RabobankBank132.52.7730.22.85
  Total for institutions in market

 151,173.3 1,057.5 

COUNTY: San Joaquin, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank131,796.517.941,683.818.17
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank101,553.615.521,394.615.05
331867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank71,476.814.751,356.214.64
44Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (CA)Bank111,385.913.841,288.513.90
55BNP ParibasBank11998.59.97954.510.30
66JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank10853.18.52698.07.53
77BBVABank9574.55.74579.56.25
88BAC Financial Inc. (CA)Bank4358.83.58320.33.46
99Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank5210.52.10201.72.18
1011U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank7146.31.46132.61.43
  Total for institutions in market

 10010,012.0 9,266.2 

COUNTY: Mono, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank188.063.0078.160.02
22Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank251.737.0052.039.98
  Total for institutions in market

 3139.7 130.1 

COUNTY: Inyo, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1146.733.22147.534.98
22El Dorado SB FSB (CA)Thrift2102.123.1197.523.13
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank191.720.7681.419.31
44Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank176.217.2571.616.98
55Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank125.05.6623.65.60
  Total for institutions in market

 6441.8 421.6 

CITY: Oakdale, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1144.223.85138.323.60
22Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank2138.322.89135.323.07
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank1116.219.22100.717.17
44Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank180.613.3473.512.54
55BNP ParibasBank168.011.2562.010.58
661867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank157.29.4646.67.96
77BBVABank10.00.0029.85.08
  Total for institutions in market

 8604.5 586.3 

CITY: Modesto, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank5864.119.53822.119.47
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank4830.918.78812.219.24
33BNP ParibasBank4508.211.49490.311.61
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank5456.810.33403.29.55
551867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank2331.27.49329.17.80
66Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (CA)Bank4301.06.80271.06.42
78Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank3212.84.81191.44.53
87BBVABank3206.54.67222.45.27
99Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank2161.03.64151.03.58
1010Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank2123.32.79123.02.91
  Total for institutions in market

 464,423.8 4,221.7 

CITY: Escalon, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11BNP ParibasBank1109.745.1799.745.30
23BBVABank178.232.2060.027.26
32Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank155.022.6460.427.44
  Total for institutions in market

 3242.8 220.0 

CITY: Patterson, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11BNP ParibasBank175.829.5468.928.73
22TriCo Bancshares (CA)Bank159.623.2257.824.13
33Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank148.418.8651.621.54
44U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank140.315.7135.514.79
55Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank132.512.6625.910.82
  Total for institutions in market

 5256.6 239.7 

CITY: Ripon, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
111867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank1120.243.24116.444.79
22BNP ParibasBank191.833.0177.829.93
33Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank166.023.7565.725.28
  Total for institutions in market

 3278.0 259.8 

CITY: Sonora, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
12Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2250.024.98203.722.82
21Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2246.324.61243.427.26
33Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank2190.519.03139.615.64
44Umpqua Holdings Corp. (OR)Bank1136.213.60132.214.81
55BBVABank171.07.1072.58.12
661867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank161.26.1157.36.42
77Westamerica Bancorp. (CA)Bank145.84.5744.14.94
  Total for institutions in market

 101,001.0 892.8 

CITY: Stockton, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank6876.719.65851.519.89
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank5862.719.34786.518.37
331867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank3792.417.76752.417.58
44BNP ParibasBank5501.211.24510.711.93
56JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3321.17.20258.26.03
67BAC Financial Inc. (CA)Bank2285.66.40255.15.96
75BBVABank4250.85.62267.56.25
88Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (CA)Bank2219.74.92204.64.78
99Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank2111.82.51113.22.64
1010BayCom Corp. (CA)Bank290.82.0488.82.07
1314Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank132.40.7329.20.68
  Total for institutions in market

 394,460.9 4,280.9 

CITY: Turlock, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (CA)Bank3284.317.39248.316.64
23JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2233.714.29195.913.13
32Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2211.912.96196.613.17
44Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1194.611.90180.612.10
55BBVABank1144.88.86150.210.06
66Westamerica Bancorp. (CA)Bank1114.06.97109.07.31
771867 Western Financial Corp. (CA)Bank1112.06.85100.16.71
88Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank180.04.8976.05.09
910BNP ParibasBank161.03.7352.13.49
109RabobankBank153.73.2857.63.86
1112Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank148.82.9843.22.90
  Total for institutions in market

 181,634.9 1,492.2 

CITY: Bishop, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1146.738.54147.540.46
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank191.724.0981.422.34
33Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank176.220.0271.619.64
44El Dorado SB FSB (CA)Thrift141.010.7840.411.09
55Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank125.06.5723.66.48
  Total for institutions in market

 5380.7 364.6 

CITY: Bridgeport, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank115.5100.0017.6100.00
  Total for institutions in market

 115.5 17.6 

CITY: Mammoth Lakes, CA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Mitsubishi UFJ FinancialBank188.070.8578.169.42
22Oak Valley Bancorp (CA)Bank136.229.1534.430.58
  Total for institutions in market

 2124.3 112.5 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

Personal Banking | Commercial Banking | Investments | Online Banking | Banking Resources | About Us
Branches | Careers | Contact Us | Stock Price | Privacy Statement | Security Statement
1-866-844-7500 | Customer Service | © 1999-2017 Oak Valley Community Bank. All Rights Reserved
Equal Housing LenderEQUAL HOUSING LENDER | MEMBER FDIC
Footer OVCB Logo


Oak Valley Community BankEastern Sierra Community Bank